Algumas pessoas acreditam que a Classificação de
[…] United States, 68 F.3d 1333, 1336 (Fed.Cir. 1995).
[14] Customs points out, for example, "Professor X" being featured in a
wheel chair, "Silver Samurai" being a "Japanese action figure," "Bishop" being
"a black man," and "Rogue" being "a female action figure." Def.'s Br. at
22.
[15] In framing its arguments. Customs first contends that Toy Biz has
"not met its burden of establishing that its claimed classification provisions
are correct, independently or in comparison to the decisions made by Customs."
Def.'s Br. at 17. Customs cites
28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1), which provides that Customs' tariff classifications are
"presumed to be correct" and the "burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon
the party challenging such decision." However, the court notes that that
presumption, as it relates to evidence, "carries no force as to questions of
law." Universal Elecs. Inc. v. United States, 112 F.3d 488, 492 (Fed.Cir. 1997). "[W]here... a question of law is before the Court on a motion for